Tourist Visas

Help with applying for a visa: Contact us on (02) 8268 4000 for expert advice, preferably well ahead of the expiry of any current visa.

An Accredited Specialist in Immigration Law (as certified by the Law Society of New South Wales) leads our team of migration lawyers and agents.

Craddock Murray Neumann is a law firm, which can also assist with applications to the Migration Review Tribunal and the Federal Court if a visa application is unsuccessful. (Migration agents who are not lawyers cannot assist with applications to the Federal Court).

There are four types of visas available to people who wish to come to Australia for holidays.

1.   ETA (Visitor) Visa (Subclass 976)

ETA (Visitor) Visas (Subclass 976) allows people to stay in Australia on holiday for up to three months.

If you want to stay in Australia for more than three months, you should apply for a Tourist Visa (subclass 676).

ETA (Visitor) Visas (Subclass 976) are available to people who:
  • Are not in Australia; and
  •  
  • Have an ‘ETA eligible passport’.

You can apply for an ETA (Visitor) Visa (Subclass 976) online if you hold a passport of the following countries:

  • Brunei;
  • Canada;
  • Hong Kong (SAR);
  • Japan;
  • Malaysia;
  • Singapore;
  • South Korea; or
  • United States of America.

You can apply for an ETA (Visitor) Visa (Subclass 976) through a travel agent, airline or an Australian visa office outside Australia if you hold a passport of the following countries:

  • Andorra;
  • Austria;
  • Belgium;
  • Brunei;
  • Canada;
  • Denmark;
  • Finland;
  • France;
  • Germany;
  • Greece;
  • Hong Kong (SAR);
  • Iceland;
  • Ireland;
  • Italy;
  • Japan;
  • Liechtenstein;
  • Luxembourg;
  • Malaysia;
  • Malta;
  • Monaco;
  • The Netherlands;
  • Norway;
  • Portugal;
  • Republic of San Marino;
  • Singapore;
  • South Korea;
  • Spain;
  • Sweden;
  • Switzerland;
  • Taiwan;
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen;
  • United Kingdom - British National (Overseas);
  • United States of America; or
  • Vatican City.

If applying online, European passport holders should consider applying for an eVisitor (see below).

You may be eligible for an ETA (Visitor) Visas (Subclass 976) if you:

  • meet relevant health criterion; and
  • do not have criminal conviction/s  which have resulted in sentence/s for twelve months or more (served or unserved).

If you come to Australia on an ETA (Visitor) Visas (Subclass 976) you will not be allowed to:

  • work in Australia; or
  • study in Australia for more than three months.

2.   eVisitor

eVisitor allows people to stay in Australia for up to three months for a holiday or for business.

eVisitors are available to people who:

  • Are not in Australia; and
  • Have an ‘eVisitor eligible passport’.

You can apply for an eVisitor if you hold a passport of the following countries:

  • Andorra;
  • Austria;
  • Belgium;
  • Bulgaria;
  • Cyprus;
  • Czech Republic;
  • Denmark;
  • Estonia;
  • Finland;
  • France;
  • Germany;
  • Greece;
  • Hungary;
  • Iceland;
  • Ireland;
  • Italy;
  • Latvia;
  • Liechtenstein;
  • Lithuania;
  • Luxembourg;
  • Malta;
  • Monaco;
  • The Netherlands;
  • Norway;
  • Poland;
  • Portugal;
  • Romania;
  • Republic of San Marino;
  • Slovak Republic;
  • Slovenia;
  • Spain;
  • Sweden;
  • Switzerland;
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen; or
  • Vatican City.

You may be eligible for an eVisitor if you:

  • meet relevant health criterion; and
  • do not have criminal conviction/s  which have resulted in sentence/s for twelve months or more (served or unserved).

If you come to Australia on an eVisitor you will not be allowed to:

  • work in Australia except in special circumstances; or
  • study in Australia for more than three months.

3.   Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)

Tourist Visas (subclass 676)allow people to come to Australia for up to twelve months for holiday purposes. They are also appropriate for people who want to undertake short-term study in Australia. If you want to study for more than three months, you should apply for a Student Visa.

You may be eligible for a Tourist Visa (subclass 676) if you:

  • intend to visit Australia for holiday purposes;
  • meet relevant health criterion;
  • meet relevant character criterion;
  • can prove that you have enough money to pay for your trip to Australia and your stay while in Australia; and
  • do not owe any money to the Commonwealth of Australia.

You may also be required to prove that you have health and/or travel insurance which will pay for any emergency medical treatment required while in Australia.

If you come to Australia on a Tourist Visa (subclass 676) you will not be allowed to:

  • work in Australia; or
  • study in Australia for more than three months.

Children may apply for a Tourist Visa (subclass 676), but parental consent may be required.

4.   Sponsored Family Visitor Visa (Subclass 679)

You may be eligible for a Sponsored Family Visitor Visas (Subclass 679) if you:

  • have an ‘eligible sponsor’;
  • meet relevant health criterion;
  • meet relevant character criterion;
  • can prove that you have enough money to pay for your trip to Australia and your stay while in Australia; and
  • do not owe any money to the Commonwealth of Australia.

You may also be required to prove that you have health and/or travel insurance which will pay for any emergency medical treatment required while in Australia.

Who is an ‘eligible sponsor’?
  • An Australian citizen or Australia permanent resident;
  • At least 18 years of age;
  • Who has been in Australia for a ‘reasonable period’.

In order to sponsor your Sponsored Family Visitor Visas (Subclass 679) application, your sponsor must also be either:

·         Related to you (your partner, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew – note that these include ‘step’ and ‘adopted’ relatives); or

  • An Australian member of Parliament; or
  • An ‘authorised person’; or
  • A mayor of an Australian local government.

If you come to Australia on a Sponsored Family Visitor Visa (Subclass 679) you will not be allowed to:

  • work in Australia; or
  • study in Australia for more than three months.

Children may apply for a Sponsored Family Visitor Visa (Subclass 679), but parental consent may be required.

People who come to Australia on a Sponsored Family Visitor Visas (Subclass 679) cannot apply to extend their stay in Australia or apply for a different visa while in Australia.

Warning: this page states the law as at as at 21.12.11. The law is complex. The law may have changed when you read this page. Contact us to confirm your rights.

Back to Service List